Fortuna in Humboldt County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Fortuna Rodeo Grounds Grandstand

Inscription. The first Fortuna Rodeo was held on August 27 & 28, 1921 in the newly created Rohner Park, and was sponsored by the Humboldt County Stockman’s Association. At this time the rodeo was a pro-am event and saw such talent as Jesse Stahl, Clay Carr, Sonny Tureman, Ty Stokes, and local cowboy Clarence Bugenig. In 1955, the rodeo became strictly amateur.

The Fortuna Businessmen’s Association assumed sponsorship of the rodeo in 1930 as the Stockmen withdrew due to the Great Depression, nevertheless, the hard times caused the rodeo to be cancelled in 1934 and 1935. The event was again cancelled between 1942 and 1945 due to World War 2, but the Women’s Ambulance and Defense Corp organized a one-day rodeo in 1942 to raise money to purchase an ambulance.

In 1940, a project christened the “Fortuna Stadium” was begun. With a $40,000 Work Projects Administration (WPA) grant, and an additional $9,000 provided by the City of Fortuna, and $3,000 by the Humboldt County Board of Supervisors, work began on this 3,500-seat grandstand and other facilities located on the grounds. Originally dedicated on September 29, 1940, this grandstand “commands a view of the rodeo arena and the redwood covered hills in the background.” The first rodeo, at this location, was held in 1941. The grandstand was rebuilt several times between 1967 and 2021.

The
WPA was an ambitious employment and infrastructure program signed into law May 8, 1935, and these grandstands serve as an example of the success of this program and ongoing support by the community of Fortuna.

Erected 2022 by Native Sons of the Golden West. (Marker Number 145-9.)

February 12, 2022

1. National Rodeo Cowboy Hall of Fame - Jesse Stahl 1879-1935. "Born between 1879 and 1883, Black cowboy Jesse Stahl left Tennessee for California and became one of the state’s greatest rodeo riders. His most famous ride occurred at the Salinas Rodeo in 1912 on Glass Eye. He also invented “hoolihanding,” a technique where a bull was wrestled to the ground after jumping onto its back from a horse..." (Submitted on April 3, 2023, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

2. National Rodeo Cowboy Hall of Fame - Clay Carr 1909-1957. "Roper and bulldogger, Clay Carr was born in 1909 at Farmersville, California. He was only 16 in 1925 when he entered his first rodeo competition at Visalia..." (Submitted on April 3, 2023, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

3. National Rodeo Cowboy Hall of Fame - Sonny Tureman 1918-1995.
"Sonny Tureman was born at Wenatchee, Washington, in November of 1918. He grew up in Prairie City, Oregon, where he learned to break horses for area ranches and army remounts. He began his rodeo career in 1941, joined the Cowboys Turtle Association in 1942 and soon won amateur bronc riding titles at Cheyenne and Pendleton..."
(Submitted on April 3, 2023, by James King of San Miguel, California.)

4. Thomas "Ty" Stokes.
"...Ty Stokes and Jesse Stahl, "The Bukaroo Twins," are recognized as two African American men who
June 4, 2021
3. An additional Works Progress Administration 1940 dedication tablet
helped break the color barrier in rodeos. This recognition comes from California, where Stokes had moved by 1912. Stokes performed in shows as a trick rider and roper, and also a bull rider. A full account of Ty Stokes' lifetime accomplishments are published in "Champions of the rodeo: while segregation was still the law of the land, two black men helped break rodeo's color barrier in Fortuna,"..."

4. Jesse Stahl
5. Jesse Stahl