Waterloo in Monroe County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Early Waterloo Churches

SS. Peter & Paul Catholic Church
This church was established in May 1843, originally meeting in homes. The congregation, organized by Fr. M. Pendergast, completed construction of its first church in 1852, a 40-by-70-foot brick building at the site of the present church at Mill and Church Streets.

About 1865, a 20-foot addition was built on the south end of the church and a two-story brick parsonage was constructed. Years later, a larger church was required, and a new one was built around the old one; once the new construction was completed, the smaller church inside was removed. The new church was finished in 1883.

Over the years, bells were installed, pews and organs were replaced and various parts of the church were updated and remodeled.

On November 27, 1983, the parish celebrated the 100th anniversary of the dedication of the "new" church.

St. Paul United Church of Christ
On January 4, 1846, a congregation gathered at the Monroe County Courthouse to hear Rev. William Binner preach his first sermon, in German. The congregation was originally known as the German Evangelical Church. Twelve families put together a constitution, and on November 28, 1847, they dedicated their first house of worship: a small brick structure built on a lot donated by Mathais T.
Horine. This structure was demolished in 1972.

On September 21, 1856, the congregation dedicated a larger church building which stood at the corner of Market and First streets for 118 years. In 1934, the name was changed to St. Paul Evangelical and Reformed Church.

Because the church building was deteriorating, in 1973, the congregation held a groundbreaking ceremony at 200 North Main Street for a larger church; it was dedicated on June 23, 1974. A hammered copper rooster, which had been atop the old church since it was built in 1874, was removed from the church, repaired, and gold-leafed prior to placement atop the new church. Atop the church is a rooster weathercock, created by Louis Wall of Waterloo, which earned the church the nickname, "The Chicken Church.

Immanuel Lutheran Church
In 1898, Immanuel Lutheran Church held its first service in the Monroe County Courthouse. The congregation was organized on January 13, 1901; its first church was dedicated on December 8, 1907. Originally incorporated under its German name, it became known as Immanuel Lutheran Church on September 3, 1944. A new church was built; it was dedicated in February 1955. Over the years, the church added space to serve the congregation's needs. In 2001, Immanuel Lutheran celebrated its 100th anniversary with events that spanned the entire year. It is located
at 522 South Church Street.