Old Havana in La Habana, Cuba — Occidental Region (Caribbean Region of the Americas)

Fragmento de la Muralla de La Habana

Remains of the Old City-Wall of Havana

— Museo de la Revolución —

Inscription.
En el tercer cuarto del siglo XVII, comenzó la construcción de la Muralla alrededor de la ciudad, que se concluiría a finales del siglo XVIII. Su objetivo era la defensa de la Habana ante los posibles ataques piratas. Contaba con fosos, puertas, garitas y baluartes.

Antes del triunfo de la Revolución fue testigo de las luchas políticas en contra de los gobernantes de turno, incluidas denuncias del entonces joven estudiante Fidel Castro contra el gobierno de Ramón Grau San Martín.

The construction of the city-wall began during the second half of the 17th century and was finished in the 18th century. Its purpose was the defense from pirate attacks. It had moats, gates, sentry boxes and bastions. Before the triumph of the Revolution, it witnessed the political struggle against the successive governments including the denunciations made by young student Fidel Castro against the government of Ramón Grau San Martin.

Erected by Museo de la Revolución.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the median of the strip just north of the Museo de la Revolución.

On the development of Havana’s defenses, in brief: … With the establishment and development of the fleet system in the Spanish West Indies, Havana in the second half of the 16th century became the largest port in the region, and in the 18th century developed the most complete dockyard in the New World, both of which necessitated military protection. The extensive network of defensive installations that was created between the 16th and 19th centuries includes some of the oldest and largest stone fortifications now standing in the Americas.
(Submitted on April 4, 2023.)

2. Remains of the old City-Wall of Havana