Burton in Washington County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Texas Pink Granite Rock

Inscription. This Texas pink granite rock was one of many such rocks that shook off the flat cars of the H&TC Railroad when they were being transported from Granite Mountain in Burnet County through Burton en route to be used in the building of the Galveston Sea Wall which was started in 1902 and finished in 1904. This is the same stone that was used in the building of the State Capitol of Texas. This rock has been on the railroad right of way near Burton these many years and was moved to this site on May 27, 1987.

The need for such a seawall became apparent when on September 8, 1900 a hurricane struck Galveston Island resulting in the greatest natural disaster in U.S. history. The storm killed, at a minimum, 6,000 of the island's 44,000 inhabitants and caused an estimated $30 million in damage. A three-member board of engineers [Henry Martyn Robert, Alfred Noble (President, ASCE 1903), and Henry Clay Ripley] was formed to make recommendations regarding protecting the city from overflows, raising the city above overflows, and building a seawall.
(Submitted on April 5, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Texas Pink Granite Rock and Marker are located to the right of the Burton Bank building.