Waterloo in Monroe County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Peterstown House

Inscription.
The Peterstown House is located at 275 North Main Street in Waterloo. In the early days, this area was part of a claim on the Kaskaskia Land Grant owned by Joseph Wooley. In 1817, Enoch Moore obtained the property by paying back taxes of four dollars. The original portion of the current house was constructed before the 1830's, as evidenced by the windows, nine panes over six, which dates construction between 1815 and 1830.

Dr. Buford Pickens of Washington University School of Architecture checked the age of the house and found that the weatherboard was of pre-Civil War manufacture, with a bead running along the bottom.

The house was built in stages. The main floor was used as an inn for stagecoach travelers on the Kaskaskia Trail, a general store and a tavern. This was one of the many businesses of Emory Peter Rogers, the "Merchant Prince" of Waterloo. The 60-mile long Kaskaskia-Cahokia Trail was used by travelers in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. The Peterstown House is the only remaining stagecoach stop on the Trail.

Still visible is the original hand-hewn, half timber construction, with bricks between the timbers for insulation and structural strength. In the later 1800's, a second story was added to provide a One of two y date back to the 1800's ballroom and theatre, with a platform
that could be used by musicians. The house was later divided into apartments.

In the backyard are two log cabins, which are more than a century old and served as homes for early Waterloo settlers. A watering trough and hand pump are on view outside of the house.

bricks between the timbers for insulation and structural strength. In the later 1800's, a second story was added to provide a. One of two date back to the 1800's ballroom and theatre, with a platform that could be used by musicians. The house was later divided into apartments.

The Peterstown House is now a museum. It was saved from destruction by the Peterstown Heritage Society, which bought the house and worked for several years to restore it. Antique furniture and artifacts are on display.

On November 16, 1977, the Peterstown House was placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior.