Pierre in Hughes County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Coe Crawford, 6th Governor of South Dakota

1. Coe Crawford, 6th Governor of South Dakota Marker, Side One
Inscription. Coe Isaac Crawford was born on January 14, 1858 on a farm near Volney, IA. Growing up, he worked nine months out of the year and attended school only in the winter months. At age 15 he left home to attend school fulltime in the neighboring town of Rossville. After completing school and earning his teaching certification, Crawford taught for two years before enrolling at the University of Iowa. He earned his law degree in 1882.

Searching for opportunity, Crawford moved to Pierre in 1883 and opened a law office. He began representing the Chicago and Northwestern Railroad, a venture that would greatly influence his later political career. While living in Pierre he built this house at 129 South Washington.

Crawford's popularity as an attorney helped him rise in the political ranks. He was elected Hughes County state's attorney in 1886 and subsequently became a Territorial and then State legislator where he drafted many of the state's first bills. Crawford served as Attorney General from 1893 to 1897, during which time he prosecuted former state treasurer W.W. Taylor who had absconded with the entire state treasury amounting to $367,000. Crawford was criticized for the light sentence Taylor received, which contributed to his unsuccessful run for Congress in 1896.

After losing his Congressional bid, Crawford
moved to Huron and became general counsel for the Chicago and Northwestern Railroad in South Dakota. Seeing firsthand the railroad's influence and power convinced him that reforms were necessary to rein in the corporations and party bosses who exerted considerable control in the state. As result, he resigned in 1903 and campaigned as a progressive Republican for governor.

Crawford lost the Republican nomination in 1904, but won it in 1906 as a surge of progressive Republicans captured the convention. Crawford went on to win the general election later that year. During his administration laws establishing a direct primary, means to regulate lobbying, and provisions requiring the publication of campaign expenditures, among other new progressive legislation, took effect.

Instead of seeking a second term in 1908, Crawford ran for the U.S. Senate and won. He served one term before stalwart Republican Charles Burke defeated him in the 1914 primary. Crawford returned to Huron to practice law and retired in 1934. He died in 1944 and was buried in Iowa City, IA.

Erected 2018 by the Pierre/Fort Pierre Historic Preservation Commission. Funding provided by the City of Pierre. (Marker Number 723.)

April 2, 2023
2. Coe Crawford, 6th Governor of South Dakota Marker, Side Two
. In addition, it is included in the South Dakota State Historical Society Markers series list. A significant historical date for this entry is January 14, 1858.

3. Coe Crawford, 6th Governor of South Dakota Marker at the house he built