Near Pierre in Hughes County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Civilian Conservation Corps Camp

Inscription. Camp S-207 (SE-207 in 1933): ¼ mile W and 2 miles S on Farm Island   Companies: Number unknown -- (Blacks) 06/27/33 - 10/22/33; 796 -- (North Dakotans) 10/23/33 - 11/01/34; 2756 -- 10/20/34 - 09/30/37.

The Civilian Conservation Corps was a federal work-relief program during the Great Depression. From 1933 to 1942, the CCC provided work for 31,097 jobless men in South Dakota -- about 22,000 enrollees (single men aged 17-25), about 1700 veterans, 4554 American Indians, and 2834 supervisors. The U.S. Army provided 200-man camps, food, clothing, medical care, and pay, and educational, recreational, and religious programs. The Office of Indian Affairs provided similar services for units on Indian reservations.

At this camp, the State Division of Forestry supervised the men who completed the Arikara dam northeast of Pierre and developed a park on Farm Island. Enrollees constructed the causeway across the river channel at the head of the island and the dike at the foot, forming Hipple Lake, and built wing dikes to reduce shoreline erosion. In addition, CCC crews backsloped a mile of lake shore; built seven miles of road; erected the Boy Scout cabin, Izaak Walton cabin, and Lewis and Clark monument; developed picnic areas, a trap and skeet range, and three holes for golf; and operated a 70-acre tree nursery.

Erected
1989 by CCC Alumni, the South Dakota State Historical Society and the State Department of Transportation. (Marker Number 506.)

2. Civilian Conservation Corps Camp Marker, from the west
3. Civilian Conservation Corps Camp Marker, from the east