Jerusalem, Jerusalem District, Israel — The Middle East (West Asia)

Count Amedee de Piellat (1852-1925)

who purchased the property of Saint-Peter's in 1884

Inscription.
He decided to dedicate his life and his fortune to the works of the Holy Land. He built and subsidized the French hospital of Saint Louis, opened in 1881.

During the Pilgrimage of Penance, organized by the Assumptionists, he was brought here by Br. Lievain, a Franciscan, in order to visit a grotto in which Saint Peter would have come to mourn his denial.

With the hope that he might find the Church of St. Peter here, Count de Piellat bought the property. Given that the excavations around this grotto did not reveal any traces of the church, in 1887 the Count ceded the property to the Assumptionists, who with his assistance had begun building the Notre-Dame-de-France hostel.

During fifty years, he served as intermediary in the purchase of the properties and the installation of numerous French congregations.

Ayant décidé de consacrer sa vie et sa fortune aux oeuvres de Terre Sainte, il fut le constructeur et le bienfaiteur de l'hôpital français Saint Louis, inauguré en 1881.

Lors du pèlerinage de pénitence, organisé par les Assomptionnistes, il fut amené ici par
le Frère Liévain, franciscain, pour visiter une grotte dans laquelle Saint Pierre serait venu pleurer son reniement. Espérant y retrouver l'église Saint-Pierre, il acheta le terrain. Les fouilles autour de cette grotte n'ayant pas permis de retrouver des traces d'église, le Comte céda le terrain en 1987 aux Assomptionnicles, qui avaient commencé avec son aide la construction de l'hôtellerie Notre-Dame-de-France.

Pendant cinquante ans, il servit d'intermédiaire pour l'achat de terrains et l'installation de nombreuses congrégations françaises.