Choteau in Teton County, Montana — The American West (Mountains)

Egg Mountain

Inscription. In 1978, rock - shop owner Marion Brandvold found a group of small bones that paleontologists Jack Horner and Bob Makela later identified as baby bones belonging to a new species of duck - billed dinosaur. Horner and Makela named the new species Maiasaura peeblesorum, the good mother reptile. The site where the Maiasaura bones were found was named Egg Mountain, and has since yielded the largest cache of dinosaur eggs, embryos, and baby skeletons found in the Western Hemisphere. The site has also yielded one of the largest concentrations of adult dinosaur skeletons found in the world. Paleontologists have interpreted this accumulation as a gigantic herd of Maiasaura that died in a catastrophic event, possibly resulting from a volcanic eruption or a hurricane. Beside Maiasaura, a little meat - eating dinosaur named Troodon also nested at the Egg Mountain site. Its eggs indicate that they were brooded similar to birds, by direct contact of the parent. About 76 million years ago, when Maiasaura and Troodon lived in this area, the Rocky Mountains were just beginning to form to the west, and a shallow ocean existed 300 miles to the east. The dinosaurs nested near lakes and streams on a fern covered coastal plain. Maiasaura is Montana's state fossil

Erected by Montana Department of Transportation.

1. Troodon - Wikipedia. Troödon in older sources) is a wastebasket taxon and dubious genus of relatively small, bird-like dinosaurs known definitively from the Campanian age of the Late Cretaceous period (about 77 mya). (Submitted on April 10, 2023, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

2. Maiasaura -- Prehistoric Wildlife. Maiasaura might appear to be a rather plain looking hadrosaurid,‭ ‬but its real importance is not about its looks but upon the remains of nests that members of this genus created.‭ ‬One of the most significant
fossil sites associated with Maiasaura is an area that we know today as‭ ‘‬Egg Mountain‭’‬.‭ ‬Here a concentration of nests spread apart at distances of around seven meters from each other,‭ ‬each containing around thirty to forty eggs about fifteen centimetres across were found with multiple remains of Maiasaura scattered around them.‭ ‬
(Submitted on April 10, 2023, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)

3. Egg Mountain is out there, somewhere.