Santa Clara in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lick Mill and Granary

Inscription. This granary is a remnant of the lavish mahogany paneled flour mill built by James Lick on this site between 1855 and 1857. This circular brick structure is 66 feet in diameter, with walls 2 feet thick and 22 feet high.
The mill’s four large grinding stones were powered by water from the Guadalupe River. The location of the mill pond is outlined by the reflecting pool to the east. In 1873 the buildings were converted into California’s first paper mill. The steam driven paper mill supplied paper products to the growing fruit industry of the Santa Clara Valley.
In 1882, a fire destroyed the original mill and damaged the granary. A new mill was built and in 1902 it was converted to a plant for the manufacture of alcohol. In 1987 the granary was included in the historic trust zone along with the James Lick Mansion.

Erected 1989 by City of Santa Clara Historical and Landmarks Commission.

More about this marker. The marker and buildings are located inside the gated Mansion Grove Apartments complex. Check in at the leasing office to gain entry.

"Shrewd real estate investments at the time of the gold rush made Lick the richest man in California by 1873. When he died in 1876, James Lick left an estate of over three million dollars for various public projects, a major part of which went to establish Lick
Observatory on Mount Hamilton where he is buried."
(Submitted on April 10, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)