Agnew in Santa Clara in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Agnew Depot

Inscription. In 1876 the South Pacific Coast Narrow Gauge Railroad laid track between Alameda and Santa Cruz. Abram Agnew, who farmed 120 acres along the route, gave four acres to the railroad for a station and later laid out the town of Agnew.

The depot building, connected by a wooden loading dock to the warehouse, was constructed between 1877 and 1878. A team of draft horses hauled freight cars from the depot down a short branch line to the Lick Paper Mills and the State Asylum to the East. The South Pacific Coast merged with Southern Pacific Railroad in 1887. In 1906 the tracks were converted to standard gauge. The building was purchased by the California Central Model Railroad Club in 1963.

Erected 1988 by City of Santa Clara Historical and Landmarks Commission.

1. South Pacific Coast Railroad.
"The South Pacific Coast Railroad was probably the most successful narrow gauge railroad in California history. Built by Comstock Lode millionaire James Fair (known variously as either “Slippery Jim” or “Sunny Jim”) and his front man, Alfred “Hog” Davis, it ran from Alameda to Santa Cruz, a distance of 80 miles."
(Submitted on April 10, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. Railroads: South Pacific Coast Railroad. Santa Cruz Trains
"Davis planned for the railroad to run from Alameda Point near Oakland almost directly south through San José and through
the Santa Cruz Mountains to Santa Cruz. At this time, Santa Cruz still sat outside Southern Pacific's control, although that would not remain the case for long."

3. The South Pacific Coast Railroad. Abandoned Rails
"Completed to the coastal resort town of Santa Cruz in May of 1880, the South Pacific Coast was an engineering marvel for its time. With a ruling grade of just 1.5% through the mountains, (the Central Pacific's famed Overland Route could only claim 2.25%), the route boasted 70 mile-per-hour operating speeds and featured seven tunnels with two bores stretching more than a mile each."

3. Agnew Depot
Northeast corner