Peoria in Peoria County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Julia Ballance House/Roanoke-Randolph Historic District

Inscription. Julia Ballance House This house was constructed for Julia Schnebly Ballance in 1885 when she was sixty-nine years of age. Julia Schnebly came to Peoria with her parents in 1835 from Maryland. Shortly thereafter she married Charles Ballance, an early pioneer of Peoria. Charles Ballance was a lawyer, teacher, surveyor, real estate developer, mayor of Peoria, colonel of a Civil War regiment, historian and writer. Charles Ballance published the 1870 "History of Peoria". In this house built some years after her husband's death, Julia Ballance resided until her own death in 1899.

Roanoke-Randolph Historic District A portion of this street, the adjoining Roanoke Street, and a portion of Columbia Terrace were adopted as Peoria's first historic zoning district. Randolph Street represents one of Peoria's best collections of Victorian structures largely unchanged from when they were originally constructed. The photograph shows this portion of Randolph Street about 1890. The Roanoke-Randolph Historic District is a portion of the West Bluff Historic District which was entered on the National Register of Historic Places in 1976.

Erected by Central Illinois Landmark Foundation.

Notable Places. A significant historical year for this entry is 1885.

Regarding Julia Ballance House/Roanoke-Randolph Historic District. The house was later purchased by Henry Means Pindell, a widely-known Peoria publisher who was prominent in Illinois political circles. He founded the Peoria Herald (now known as the Journal Star) in 1889. Politically, Pindell was elected city treasurer,
was a delegate to the 1908 and 1912 Democratic national conventions, and became a friend and confidante of President Woodrow Wilson. Pindell lived in the house until his death in 1924.