Manteca in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Finley’s Bar and Grill

Inscription. In 1903, John Franklin Jack built a mercantile at 10477 S. Airport Way. John ran an illegal card room in the back of the store. In 1926 when prohibition was in full swing, spirits at that time could not be sold in city limits, only county. That year the store took on some extra bottles and business was booming. In 1928 John Jack died due to complications from a broken arm. Present-day stories of paranormal activity have been recorded at this location by a popular TV Series in 1993. The location was brought by Deborah and changed to Finley's Bar and Grill. The doors have never been closed since its conception in 1903.

Erected 2018 by Tuleburgh Chapter No. 69, E Clampus Vitus.

Excerpt: According to the owner and others all of the following paranormal events have been reported at Finley’s: a sensation of the presence of a spirit or entity; cold spots; touching, tapping, and grabbing; the sound of footsteps, voices, and doors opening and closing; bottles rattling, glasses, pots and pans falling; water turning on and off and switching back and forth between sinks; a towel ‘grabbed’ out of a bartenders hand then floated over to a sink; and lights coming out of the wall and floating in the room. The owner even tells a story about being inexplicably locked in the attached house for 8-10 minutes. Several employees have quit and left abruptly. Finley’s has been featured on A&E My
Ghost Story.
(Submitted on April 19, 2023.)