Acampo in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Dogtown Cemetery

Inscription.

Quarter of a mile due north of Glenview Cemetery and west of Justice School was a pioneer town called Mackville. Later the town's name was changed to Dogtown because of the numerous stray dogs that were let loose by their retirement from the thriving dog track that was here, that it was said, to have a mercantile, blacksmith, two hotels, two saloons and three brothels.

Marked by a marble arched monument Bernard and Lizette Poppe and baby Clara Simpson are the only remaining graves at the Dogtown Cemetery as many were moved to Glenview in the 1920s. Poppe, a Russian immigrant born in 1802 worked for John Sutter at French Gulch after leading a wagon train to California in 1849. In 1851 Poppe purchased land along the south side of Collier Road from Dr. Thomas Elliott, normally called "Poppe Ranch". Bernard and Lizzete Poppe were laid to rest 1885 and 1883 respectively.

Erected 2022 by Tuleburgh Chapter No. 69, E Clampus Vitus.