Woodbridge in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

William Lewis Manly

Inscription.
In late 1849 instead of wintering in Salt Lake, many argonauts, in their haste to reach the gold fields, took the Spanish Trail on to California. One large group, following a faulty map of a supposed short cut, left the trail in southern Utah and then went west. Most eventually returned to the Spanish Trail. A few ragtag bands wandered across Nevada and down Furnace Creek Wash into Death Valley during December 1849. Many turned north making it out by way of Towne Pass. The Bennett-Arcan group turned south after a failed attempt at crossing the Panamints. They stopped at a small watering hole south of Bennett's Well unable to go on. From there Manly, along with John Rogers, left on foot for the settlements returning in early February with much-needed supplies. Finally on March 7th, 1850 they reached Rancho San Francisco. Manly later wrote the classic book "Death Valley in '49" which told the story of the ill-fated shortcut and his and Rogers' heroic rescue of the Bennett and Arcan families.

Erected 1999 by Tuleburgh Chapter No. 69 E Clampus Vitus, and Death Valley 49ers Inc.

Regarding William Lewis Manly. Rancho San Francisco, located in the Santa Clarita Valley north of Los Angeles, was part of the San Fernando Mission. This is where Rogers and Manly obtained supplies to rescue the others waiting in Death Valley.