Metsada in Be'er Sheva, Southern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

The Upper Terrace

Inscription.
The sleeping and guest quarters of the Northern Palace show great similarity to a palace in Rome attributed to a close associate of Emperor Augustus, Marcus Agrippa, who is known to have been Herod's patron. The king's sleeping quarters were built around a central, roofed chamber which, via a small ornamental garden (a viridarium), led to a balcony surrounded by two rows of columns. It is easy to imagine the king sitting on the balcony with its primordial view, and enjoying the afternoon shade and breeze.

(Hebrew text not transcribed)

4. The view from the Upper Terrace looking north.