Madisonville in Madison County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First United Methodist Church

Inscription. First United Methodist Church traces its origins back to 1842, before Madison County organized, when circuit riding preacher Henderson Palmer from the Galveston District of the Methodist Episcopal Church, south served the area. Circuit riders from the Washington, Rutersville and Huntsville Districts ministered to the congregation in subsequent years. In 1856, the church became a separate charge under the pastorate of the Rev. Joseph H.D. Moore. Members built a one-room church building in 1892. It was located diagonally across from the present educational building on Trinity Street. In 1904, members constructed a larger church building to accommodate the growing congregation. Additions were made to the structure through the years before it was razed in 1951, when members erected the present sanctuary. In 1968, the congregation changed its name from First Methodist Church to First United Methodist Church.

The congregation has a rich history of community involvement, including providing necessities and assistance to the needy, and serving neglected and mistreated women and children. The church has become a hub for regional Methodist congregations and for interchurch ministry. Members have also supported local and foreign missions. A number of young men from the church have entered full-time ministry. Today, First United Methodist
Church continues to be a benevolent and generous leader in the Madisonville community.

3. The First United Methodist Church