Metsada in Be'er Sheva, Southern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

Life in a fortified palace

Inscription. "For the actual top, being of rich soil and softer than any plain, was given in the king to cultivation: in order that, should there ever be a dearth of provision from outside, those who had committed their lives to the protection of the fortress should not suffer from it... Moreover, at each spot used for habitation, both on the summit and about the palace, as also before the wall, he had cut out in the rock numerous large tanks, as reservoirs for water, thus procuring a supply as ample as where springs are available." Josephus Flavius

What does one need in a fortified palace to lead a regular life?

First and foremost food and water, then defense, and finally a sumptuous lifestyle worthy of the king's status. Masada's isolation from inhabited areas required special attention to basic needs. The enormous storerooms complex, the cisterns within and around the fortress, and the possibility of growing crops on the plateau enabled a pleasant life in peaceful times and survival for a long period during an emergency.

In addition to these, and in accordance with the king's lifestyle, the palace included magnificent living rooms, reception and meeting halls, and baths.

Overview: Masada (Hebrew: מְצָדָה məṣādā, "fortress") is an ancient fortification in the Southern District of Israel situated on top of an isolated rock plateau, akin to a mesa. It is located on the eastern edge of the Judaean Desert, overlooking the Dead Sea 20 km (12 mi) east of Arad.
(Submitted on April 19, 2023.)

5. A scale model of the fortified palace