Joint Base Lewis-McChord in Pierce County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Fourth of July

Inscription.

Commemorating the 65th anniversary of the first public observance of our national birth day on the Pacific Coast or west of the Missouri River by Capt. Charles Wilkes, U.S.N. and the officers and marines of his fleet on Monday, July 5th, 1841, on these grounds.

Erected by the Pierce County Pioneer Association.

Assisted by the Washington State Historical Society, Washington State Pioneer Society, Daughters of American Revolution, Sons of American Revolution, Loyal Legion, and C.A.R.
Mr. and Mrs. George Lyon, Jr. of Nelson, Nebraska, donated this site.

Erected 1906 by Washington State Historical Society, Washington State Pioneer Society, Mary Ball Chapter, Daughters of American Revolution, WA State Sons of American Revolution, Loyal Legion, and WA State Children of the American Revolution (C.A.R.).

More about this marker. The memorial was erected in 1906 by Pierce County Pioneer Association, assisted by Mary Ball Chapter, NSDAR. It is a granite monument, approximately 6 ft x 4 ft.

Regarding Fourth of July. The monument on JBLM was dedicated in 1906 to celebrate the 65th anniversary of the first Fourth of July celebration held west of the Missouri River, in 1841 by Charles Wilkes.” Lt. Wilkes, USN, was the commander of the US Exploring Expedition whose mission was to survey the southern Puget Sound. He had set up an observation post near the Sequalitchew Creek and Ft. Nisqually, a Hudson Bay Co. outpost. While
LT Wilkes and his crew were in this area during the summer of 1841, they celebrated Independence Day on Mission Prairie, now part of Joint Base Lewis-McChord (JBLM), on 5 July 1841 because 4 July was a Sunday. By 2011 the monument to this event had so much moss on it that the letters were almost unreadable. Mary Ball Chapter, NSDAR spearheaded the effort to clean and rededicate the monument with the help of the officials at JBLM. The monument was rededicated 5 July 2011.

“Representatives from several local historical societies attended the elaborate ceremony, which also featured guest speaker Clinton Cannon, a retired lieutenant colonel who gave an oral history dressed as Captain Charles Wilkes.” The Stadium High School Navy JROTC program commander and cadets also participated in the ceremony.