Alameda in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Tonarigumi

Alameda’s Historic Japantown

Inscription. Life That Connects Us All
We strive to practice gratitude and compassion and to understand the interdependence of life that connects us.

Buddhist Temple of Alameda
In 1916, the Buddhist Temple of Alameda became an independent temple under the name A-shi- Bukkyokai. It marked the official establishment of the Buddhist Temple of Alameda under the auspices of the Jodo Shinshu Hongwanji-ha. This storefront was rented and used for services.

In 1919, a Victorian mansion was purchased from a former mayor of Alameda. With the addition of a social hall in 1926 and periodic remodeling since then, the original structure has served the members well over the many years.

Prior to World War II, the Japanese community was concentrated in the block around the Temple. During the wat, the U.S. Navy took over the Temple to use as a training facility for employees and enlisted personnel. After the war, the Temple became a temporary hostel for the displaced families. In 2016, the Buddhist Temple of Alameda celebrated its 100th anniversary.

Inset Image:
This storefront in Alameda was the first rented space for out services.

Our mission is to experience and share the teachings of the Buddha with others in a welcoming and supportive community.

In 1929, the
Temple bell was installed. Embossed on the bell are the names of our Issei pioneer members and a poem written by Bishop Koyu Uchida, the 4th Socho of the Buddhist Churches of America. The bell is still in use at the Temple to this day.

Inset Images:
Bon Odori
A dance of joy for benefits received from the efforts and lives of generations before us.

Women’s Association
The Alameda Buddhist Women’s Association supports and participates in various activities for the Temple and the community.

Dharma School
Family values, guided by Buddhist principles of gratitude and compassion, are taught to our children.

Hanamatsuri
A colorful Flower Festival celebrating the birth of the historical Buddha touching our lives today.

Tonarigumi depicts a close-knit neighborhood, with its strength and resiliency symbolized by the bamboo and quiet determination in the rippling waves that surround our isle city.

The four historic markers tell the story of the spirit and resolve of Japanese immigrants settling and adjusting to a new land in Alameda.

Tonarigumi, Alameda’s Historic Japantown
A collaboration of the Alameda Free Library, Buddhist Temple of Alameda, Buena Vista United Methodist Church, City of Alameda and Rhythmix Cultural Works. Kazumu Julia Cesor Naganuma,
Creative Direction & Design, Grace Horikiri, Designer

3. Buddhist Temple of Alameda
.
"The Buddhist Temple of Alameda had its beginnings in 1906 as a branch of the Buddhist Church of Oakland, when ministers from Oakland came to Alameda to officiate at funerals and other religious services."
(Submitted on April 16, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)