Legislature in Winnipeg, Manitoba — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

John Norquay

Inscription.
[English] Born at St. Andrew's in the Red River settlement, Norquay was elected to the first provincial assembly in 1870. He held several cabinet portfolios from 1871 to 1878 when he became Premier. His government, based on communal representation and joint participation of the French and English, achieved the extension of the Manitoba boundary and better fiscal terms from Ottawa, and undertook to build railways in defiance of the Canadian Pacific charter and federal disallowance. Norquay resigned the premiership in 1887, continuing to sit as a private member until his death in Winnipeg.

[Français] Né à St. Andrew's dans la colonie de la rivière Rouge, Norquay fut élu à la première Assemblée législative du Manitoba en 1870. Il fut plusieurs fois ministre entre 1871 et 1878, quand il devint premier ministre. Son gouvernement, fondé sur la collaboration entre anglophones et francophones et sur une représentation régionale, obtint d'Ottawa l'extension territoriale du Manitoba et une meilleure part des deniers publics. Sa politique ferroviaire fut contrée par le gouvernement fédéral. Norquay démissionna
en 1887, mas resta député jusqu'à sa mort, à Winnipeg.

(looking east through River Walk Park)

1. John Norquay, National Historic Person.
Premier of Manitoba (1878-87), Métis statesman
(Submitted on April 17, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. John Norquay.
One of Red River's most distinguished sons, Norquay successfully moved from the fur trade and the river lot into modern business and politics after Manitoba entered Confederation. His great-grandmother was an Indigenous woman and his paternal ancestors were jacks-of-all-trades at fur-company posts. He was one of the best students in Red River schools and was successively a teacher, farmer and fur trader between 1857 and 1870, when he was elected to Manitoba's first legislature.

3. Memorable Manitobans: John Norquay (1841-1889).
He was a veritable giant of a man, over six feet tall and weighing over 300 pounds. He spoke a number of languages, including English, French,
Cree, and Saulteaux. Norquay was known as one of the province’s finest speakers, possessed of a “soft, clear, musical voice, notably resonant.” At the time of his death he was the only MLA who had continuously held a seat in the Legislative Assembly since its inception. He is commemorated by Norquay Street, Norquay School, and Norquay Park in Winnipeg, and a commemorative plaque on the grounds of the Manitoba Legislature.

4. Hon John Norquay (Find A Grave).
(Saint John's Anglican Cathedral Cemetery, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada)
5th Premier of Manitoba. A member of the Conservative Party, he served in this position from October 1878 until December 1887. He first entered politics in 1870 when he was elected to the Manitoba Legislature, serving there for 19 years. In October 1878 he became Premier of Manitoba. In December 1887 he resigned when his government was accused of using trust funds for Métis children as general revenue.