South Lethbridge in Lethbridge County, Alberta — Canada’s Prairie Region (North America)

First Coal Mine in Alberta / La première houillère de L'Alberta

1. First Coal Mine in Alberta /
La première houillère de L'Alberta Marker
Inscription.
[English] In 1872, on the western bank of the Oldman River at the present site of the Federal Mine, Nicholas Sheran opened the first coal mine in Alberta. He broke his own trails, found his own markets, and hauled coal by ox-team 200 miles to Fort Benton, Montana, and other distant points. Thus was founded a vital industry that has contributed greatly to the development and welfare of Western Canada.

[Français] Nicholas Sheran ouvrit la première houillère de l’Alberta sur la rive occidentale de la rivière Oldman, en 1872 à l’emplacement actuel de la mine Fédéral. Il traça des chemins, trouva des débouchés et transporta le charbon par charrettes à bœufs sur un parcours de 200 milles jusqu’à Fort Benton, au Montana, et en d'autres régions éloignées. Ainsi prit naissance une industrie de toute première importance qui contribua largement à la mise en valeur et à la prospérité de l'Ouest canadien.

this topic list: Industry & Commerce. In addition, it is included in the Canada, Historic Sites and Monuments Board series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1872.

2. First Coal Mine in Alberta /
(looking north • Galt Gardens in background)

1. Coal in Alberta.
The Siksika—Blackfoot and the Kainai—Blood people, called the area now known as Lethbridge on the banks of the Oldman River Sik-ooh-kotoki or "place of the black rocks." In 1793, a British surveyor, Peter Fidler, working for the Hudson's Bay Company wrote about a seam of high-quality coal near the Red Deer River. Nicholas Sheran, an entrepreneur from New York City, opened a mine there on the west bank of Oldman River in 1874 — making it the first commercial coal mine in Alberta. Sir Alexander Galt, one of the fathers of the Canadian Confederation, formed the North Western Coal and Navigation Company in 1882 to exploit coal resources in what is now southern Alberta with William Lethbridge as the company's largest shareholder and president.
(Submitted on April 20, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Alberta’s First Coal Mining Community.
Sir Alexander Galt’s decision to open a mine in the south
of the province resulted in the creation in 1882 of Alberta’s first coal mining community, Coalbanks, renamed Lethbridge soon after. Galt decided that private enterprise would build the community. In 1885, surveyor Charles A. Magrath travelled to the mine site where he was then hired by the Galts to lay out the streets and building lots for the proposed town of Lethbridge.