Gibson in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Hamilton Pioneer

Inscription.
Robert Land settled near this site as early as 1784 as a refugee of the American Revolution. A Pennsylvania magistrate and farmer, Land joined Joseph Brant's Volunteers as a courier, scout and Loyalist recruiter. Captured and sentenced to death for treason by an American military court in 1779, he escaped and narrowly avoided recapture in a bloody ambush the following year.

Burned out by American patriots during the war, his family fled to New York City where the youngest Land child died at the age of three. The eldest son, John, was captured by patriots and spent the war in jail. Another son, Abel, survived an Indian gauntlet.

Land's wife Phoebe, 1733-1826, and family were evacuated to New Brunswick at war's end while Land was stationed at Fort Niagara. By 1791, the family was reunited at the Head-of-the-Lake. Their Loyalist land grants would eventually total more than 1,000 acres and include all the area between Wellington Street and Sherman Avenue, from the Mountain to the Bay.

Land farmed, fished, hunted and worked as a wood turner. The log cabin he built close to this site was replaced after his death by a two-storey, brick residence built by his family, called Landholme, which survived until 1928.

Robert Land is buried at Hamilton Cemetery.

Erected by