Waterford in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Golf Course

Inscription.
In 1897, a farm originally owned by the Rogers family east of the future Harkness estate became a nine-hole course for residents of the Pequot Colony in New London. It was called the Quaganapoxet Golf Club, from an Indian word meaning "salt marshes." The course thrived for a decade, but financial difficulties eventually forced the club to close. Shortly thereafter, Edward Harkness bought the property, some of the existing holes may have been worked into his future course design. A putting practice green was located on the south side of the Eolia mansion.

Harkness loved to play golf, although sadly only an "average" player. However this did not stop his desire to have his own course. When the neighboring Rumrill property was put on the market, Harkness snapped it up and was able to have his own 11 hole course at last! The course was designed as a 9 hole course, but two of the holes could be played in reverse, allowing for longer play. Although no plans have been discovered for the course, recent research by Anthony Pioppi of Middletown, a golf writer and historian, has shown that a possible designer may have been Wayne Stiles who was the landscape architect who originally designed the plantings for the West garden in 1909. He eventually went on to design over 40 courses nation wide and is thought to be one of the finest golf
course designers of his time. Is the Harkness' course an early example of Stiles' work? Stiles' biographers, Bob Labbance and Kevin Mendik, tried to find out, but again, there was no documentation. Two depressions in the lawn, south and to the west of Eolia, indicate where two of the course's former sand traps were located.

Special thanks to John Ruddy of The Day and all those who contributed to The Day article published on November 8, 2021.

( photo caption )
This is the possible layout of the former nine-hole golf course at Eolia, now Harkness Memorial State Park. It's based on incomplete documentation and educated guesswork by golf researcher Bret Lawrence.
Graphic by Scott Ritter of The Day with input by Bret Lawrence and John Ruddy

( on the left )

1. https://portal.ct.gov/DEEP/State-Parks/Parks/Harkness-Memorial-State-Park. (Submitted on April 21, 2023, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Friends of Harkness. (Submitted on April 21, 2023, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)