Salem in Essex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Essex Coastal Scenic Byway / Salem

1. Essex Coastal Scenic Byway Marker, Side One
Inscription.
This 90-mile roadway links 14 coastal communities from Lynn to Salisbury and features scenic views, period architecture, historic sites and recreational opportunities throughout.

1. Lynn
Lynn, the southernmost community on the Essex Coastal Scenic Byway, was an early colonial settlement and industrial center. Today, this bustling seaside city offers contemporary public art installations, celebrated architecture, a downtown cultural district, and notable public parks and open spaces, including the beautiful Lynn oceanfront, Lynn Woods and High Rock Tower Reservation.

2. Swampscott
Swampscott is a beautiful and tranquil seaside community, featuring a historic downtown nestled between the popular King's and Fisherman's beaches. Long known as a seafaring fishing village, Swampscott once hosted a large commercial fishing fleet which sailed daily from its protected bay. It remains home to one of the few municipally-owned and operated fish houses on the east coast. Ebenezer Thorndike invented the lobster pot in Swampscott in 1808, and the Swampscott Dory, still used today, was crafted there in 1840.

3. Marblehead
Marblehead is a town which honors its rich history and maritime heritage. Visitors can explore its historic sites, savor a scrumptious meal at one of its fine
restaurants, or shop at its many retail establishments. There is something for everyone throughout the year! Inviting sailors from across the globe to the most majestic and beautiful harbor on the eastern seaboard, many national and international races are held throughout the season.

4. Salem
Most noted for the infamous Salem Witch Trials of 1692, Salem's extraordinary history includes maritime heritage, military engagements, and major achievements in literature and architecture. Explore Salem to learn the stories of the men and women who have made remarkable contributions to Salem, New England, and the world.

5. Beverly
Beverly offers a unique mix of small town charm and the amenities you would expect to find in a big city. Its picturesque coastline features beach3es, parks, and historic sites, all situated near a vibrant downtown which encompasses a state-designated arts and cultural district. An exciting variety of restaurants, shops, performance venues, and galleries may be found throughout Beverly.

6. Manchester-by-the-Sea
Manchester is a quiet and quaint residential village that embodies the character, beauty and spirit of a small New England town. Locally-owned businesses clustered close to a vibrant harbor, beautiful beaches, peaceful open spaces, grand estates and distinctive neighborhoods speak to Manchester's
2. Essex Coastal Scenic Byway Marker, Side Two
past and future.

7. Gloucester
Gloucester, settled in 1623, is home to America's oldest seaport and the oldest continually operating art colony in North America. Gloucester's rugged an scenic coastline has inspired artists since the early 19th century, as it does today. Don't miss our award-winning beaches, maritime history, schooner sails and seafood fresh off the boats.

8. Rockport
Escape to historic Rockport to experience miles of lovely beaches, granite shores, boulder-strewn paths through woods and glades, and the extraordinary natural light that has inspired painters since Winslow Homer. Just an hour's drive from Boston, Rockport is a place to enjoyo a romantic getaway, live music, exquisite dining and a unique shopping experience year-round.

9. Essex
Visit Essex for fresh seafood, a treasure trove of antiques and locally-made gifts, and two museums with extraordinary stories to tell: Essex Shipbuilding Museum and Cogswell's Grant folk art museum. Cruise, kayak, paddleboard, fish or take a guided tour through the Great Marsh. Play golf or hike and bike on miles of scenic trails. Signature annual events include Art in the Barn and Essex ClamFest. Stay and play!

10. Ispwich
Founded in 1634, Ipswich is rich in both history (its 58 pre-1725 houses are the most in the nation) and open space.
Among its many points of interest are Castle Hill, an impressive early 20th Century estate property; Crane Beach and Refuge; Ipswich Museum; Old North Burying Ground, one of the first colonial burial grounds in the nation; the Downtown Riverwalk; and the 1764 Choate Bridge, the oldest double stone arch bridge in America.

11. Rowley
Rowley is a historic community north of Cape Ann with a rich heritage and small town charm. One of the earliest towns in the nation, Rowley is comprised of farmland, historic homes, interesting places to eat and shop, and the Great Marsh. The varied industries of Rowley today and throughout history, including salt marsh haying, farming, fishing, and shipbuilding, and the arts link its past and present.

12. Newbury
Settled in 1635, Newbury offers opportunities for history and nature lovers alike. The Scenic Byway takes visitors past historic houses and offers sweeping vistas of the Great Marsh. While in town, rent a kayak on the Parker River and paddle past the First Settlers' Landing. Hike up Old Town Hill, meander through the First Settlers' Burial Ground, sample locally-grown produce at one of several farm stands, visit the beach on Plum Island, experience world-renowned bird-watching at the Parker River National Wildlife Refuge, and dine at one of the town's fine restaurants.

13. Newburyport
Pleasures
for all the senses await visitors to Newburyport. Enjoy Merrimack River views from its historic downtown while sampling its many eclectic dining and shopping venues. Explore the city's rail trail, parks, galleries and museums; stroll the boardwalk; or venture to the beaches of nearby Plum Island.

14. Salisbury
The Town of Salisbury contains four distinct areas: Salisbury Beach, with over three miles of beautiful white sand; Salisbury Plains, featuring farms and suburban homes set in fields and rolling woodlands; Salisbury Square, a colonial village center with churches, municipal buildings and village residences; and Ring's Island, once a colonial fishing village facing Newburyport on the Merrimack River that now supports a neighborhood of restored antique homes and riverfront marine business.

Salem
SALEM.ORG | Salem has a wonderful, walkable downtown, and you are in the center of it all! Walk down the Essex Street Pedestrian Mall toward the McIntire Architecture District, the Witch House, and Chestnut Street. To the east, you will discover the waterfront, Salem Maritime National Historic Site, and the House of the Seven Gables.

1 The House of the Seven Gables
In 1668, merchant and ship-owner John Turner built a house on Salem Harbor that was destined to become one of America's most beloved historic homes. Designated
a National Historic Landmark District in 2007, the House of the Seven Gables is best known today as the setting of world-renowned author Nathaniel Hawthorne's 1851 novel of the same name.

2 Salem Maritime National Historic Site
When the United States was young, sailors, merchants, and privateers ventured all over the world from Salem to bring home new and exotic goods to America. In this nine-acre park, explore the historic buildings. wharves, and replica tall ship that tell the stories of the residents of Salem who helped build the foundation for one of the most powerful national economies in the world.

Bakers Island Light Station
Bakers Island Light Station is located on Bakers Island in Salem Sound, a 60-acre island with a large summer colony. The 10-acre light station is located in the northwest quadrant of the island, and was operated by the federal government for 216 years, beginning in 1798. Ownership of the historic light station was transferred to the Essex National Heritage Commission in 2014. Since then, Essex Heritage has been offering walking tours as well as overnight rentals on the site during the summer season. The lighthouse continues to operate.

3 The Witch House
The "Witch House was the home of Judge Jonathan Corwin. who presided over the 1692 Salem Witch Trials. While Salem has
many spots where visitors can relive the notorious trials. this 17th century house is the only structure still standing with a direct tie to the trials. Today it is operated by the City of Salem

4 Peabody Essex Museum
The Peabody Essex Museum is one of the fastest growing art museums in North America. The museum's collection is among the finest of its kind including American art, Asian export art, photography, maritime art and history. Native American, Oceanis, and African art. Twenty-two noted historic structures grace PEM's campus, including Yin Yu Tang, a 200-year-old Chinese house.

5 The Burying Point
Founded in 1637, the Burying Point is Salem's oldest cemetery. It is the final resting place for a Mayflower passenger, Witch Trials Judge John Hathorne, Governor Simon Bradstreet, and many others.

6 The Salem Witch Trials Memorial
The Salem Witch Trials Memorial was dedicated on August 5. 1992, during the tercentenary commemoration of the Salem Witch Trials. The memorial provides a place for reflection on the intolerance and social injustice that led to the accusations and executions of 1692.

7 Old Town Hall
Dating from 1816-17, Old Town Hall is the earliest surviving municipal structure in Salem, and is an outstanding example of a Federal style building. Although the building has not contained municipal offices since 1837, its Great Hall on the second floor is used to this day as a public venue.

Winter Island Park
Winter Island Park offers a beach, walking trails, boat launch, and waterfront campground in a location that is equally scenic and historic. A fort was erected here as early as 1643, and Salem's first shipyard and first tavern were both located on Winter Island The Frigate USS Essex was built and launched from this location in 1799, and the U.S. Coast Guard used Winter Island as a search and rescue base in the 1930s.