Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Palo Alto Battlefield National Park

Inscription. The first battle of the Mexican-American War was fought northeast of what is now the junction of FM 511 and FM 1847. The Palo Alto Battlefield National Historic Site was established in 1992 to preserve the battlefield and to interpret the battle and the Mexican-American War from the perspectives of both the United States and Mexico. This National Park honors the more than 8,000 American and Mexican soldiers who fought at Palo Alto on May 8,1846 on territory disputed by the two nations, and serves as a reminder that respect, under standing, and peace--not war--are the goals for which all nations must strive.
Funding provided by the Palo Alto National Park committee in recognition of community service provided by Sombrero Festival Ltd.

Erected by Brownsville Heritage Trail.

On May 8, 1846, United States and Mexican troops clashed on the prairie of Palo Alto. The battle was the first in a two-year long war that changed the map of North America. Palo Alto Battlefield National Historical Park preserves the site of this notable battle and provides an understanding of the causes, events, and consequences of the U.S.-Mexican War.
(Submitted on April 23, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The Palo Alto Battlefield National Park Marker is the left marker of the two markers