Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Monumental History

Resaca de la Palma Battlefield

Inscription.  This cannon and marker are important symbols of the effort to remember this battlefield and other nearby U.S.-Mexican War sites.

U.S. Army troops placed the cannon near this spot in 1917 in a first attempt to mark the 1846 battle of Resaca de la Palma.

In 1931, the Daughters of the American Revolution set the cannon on a base and added the monument to identify the name and date of the battle.

The cannon and monument were relocated several times before they were moved here in 2018. But they have been constant reminders of the importance of this site to the community and the nation.

Captions
General James Parker (left) ordered the placement of cannon on four battlefields of the U.S.-Mexican War in the Rio Grande Valley. In addition to this cannon (shown as it appeared in 1918, right), guns still mark the fields of Palo Alto, Fort Brown, and Rancho de Carricitos.

This 1939 photograph shows the cannon at its original location, about a half mile north of this point. The monuments have been a local attraction for decades. They also helped spur interest in finding the exact
location of the 1846 battles and protecting those sites

On June 17, 1931, the Lt. Thomas Barlow chapter of the Daughters of the American Revolution dedicated the Resaca de la Palma marker with a grand cerimony near the battlefield. The event was part of a 10-year effort to mark all local battlefields and encourage preservation of the sites.

Spanish:
Historia Monumental
Este cañón y monumento son símbolos importantes del esfuerzo para recordar este campo de batalla y otros sitios cercanos de la Guerra entre los Estados Unidos y México.

Las tropas del ejército de EE.UU. colocaron el cañón cerca de este lugar en 1917 en un primer intento de marcar la batalla de Resaca de la Palma de 1846.

En 1931, la sociedad Daughters of the American Revolution colocaron el cañón en una base y agregaron el monumento para identificar el nombre y la fecha de la batalla.

El cañón y el monumento fueron reubicados varias veces antes de ser trasladados aqui en 2018. Pero han sido recordatorios constantes de la Importancia de este sitio para la comunidad y la nación.

Subtítulos
El general James Parker (a la izquierda) ordenó la colocación de cañones en cuatro campos de batalla de la Guerra entre los Estados Unidos y México en el Valle del Rio Grande. Además de este cañón (en
la foto como apareció en 1918, a la derecha), las armas aún marcan los campos de Palo Alto, Fort Brown y Rancho de Carricitos.

Esta Fotografia de 1939 muestra el cañón en su ubicación original, aproximadamente un kilómetro al norte de este punto. Los monumentos han sido un atractivo local durante décadas. También ayudaron a estimular el interés en encontrar la ubicación exacta de las batallas de 1846 y proteger esos sitios.

El 17 de junio de 1931, el capítulo Lt. Thomas Barlow de la sociedad Daughters of the American Revolution dedicó el monumento Resaca de la Palma con una gran ceremonia cerca del campo de batalla. El evento fue parte de un esfuerzo de 10 años para marcar todos los campos de batalla locales y fomentar la preservación de los sitios.

Erected by National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

3. The view of the markers from the parking lot
at or near this postal address: 1024 Paredes Line Road, Brownsville TX 78521, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. The battlefield and the markers are located on the grounds of the Resaca de la Palma National Historical Park which is free to access.

4. The entrance to the Resaca de la Palma Battlefield