Lake Geneva in Walworth County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Riviera

Inscription.

The Riviera was designed by architect James Roy Allen and constructed during the Depression by the city of Lake Geneva to provide jobs for local workers. The cost of $55,000 was paid by the sale of public bonds. Construction began on March 2, 1932, and the formal opening was on May 22, 1933, featuring Wayne King and his orchestra. Originally called "Northport", the name "The Riviera" was selected from entries in a local contest. From the 1930's to the 1950's, the Riviera Ballroom hosted a number of big bands, including Tommy Dorsey, Glenn Miller, and Louis Armstrong. In the 1970's, the ballroom became the Top Deck and featured stars such as Chubby Checker, Herman's Hermits, and Stevie Wonder. In 1983 the city restored the Riviera as a civic events space.

The Riviera was placed on the State and National Register of Historic Places by the Wisconsin Historical Society and the United States Department of the Interior in 1986.

3. The Riviera