Portland in Sumner County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Fountain Head

Inscription. Fountain Head was named for a large spring which emerged 2.4 miles northeast of here near Drake's Creek. Long hunters had explored the area, but James Gwin and family, who came in 1792, were among the first permanent settlers. Gwin fought in the Revolution and later served as a chaplain with Andrew Jackson at New Orleans in the War of 1812. Gwin had several sons who contributed to the growth of Fountain Head and of the nation. His son, Samuel Gwin became the first postmaster of Fountain Head in 1828.

Reverse Side
Another son, William M., settled in the West and became one of the first U. S. Senators from California. Among other early settlers was William McKendree, who became a bishop of the Methodist Episcopal Church. In Nov. 1812, at the home of Micajah House, he and Bishop Francis Asbury presided over the formation of the Tennessee Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church. A school, McKendree Academy, was opened in 1874 and was named for the bishop.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 3A 171.)

2. Fountain Head Marker - Reverse Side