Eglin Air Force Base in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mk82 AIR Bomb

Air Force Armament Museum

Inscription. The MK-82 AIR is a 500 pound bomb modified with a BSU-49/3 high drag tail assembly. The "ballute" air bag which deploys from the tail provides a high speed, low altitude delivery capability by quickly slowing the bomb and allowing the aircraft to escape the blast pattern.

The tail assembly consists of a low drag canister unit containing a ballute (combination balloon and parachute), and a release lanyard assembly that opens the canister releasing the ballute. The ballute assembly is made from high strength low porosity fabric. When the bomb is released from the aircraft a lanyard unlatches the back cover which opens, releasing part of the nylon bag/retarder. Air turbulence at the rear of the bomb acts on that portion of the retarder, pulling the remainder out of the housing. Ram air inflation is accomplished through four air inlet ports toward the aft of the ballute. The weapon can be delivered in the low-drag mode (canister remains closed or the high-drag mode (ballute deploys).

The Mk 80 series bombs were developed in the 1950s in response to the need for bombs producing less aerodynamic drag. The bomb is relatively thin-cased with a slender cylindrical body for improved ballistics. Warhead body is forged from seamless steel. Two conduits for fuze lanyards connect the nose and tail fuze wells to the charging
well. It has two wells for the suspension lugs spaced 14 inches apart. Approximately 45 percent of the bomb's weight is explosive filler.

Specifications Mk 82 General Purpose Bomb w/ BSU-49/B Tail Assembly
Length 130 inch w/ BSU-49/B AIR Tail deployed
Length 95.15 inch w/ BSU-49/B AIR Tail not deployed
Length 66.15 inch Bomb body
Diameter 10.75 inch Bomb Body
Diameter 16.06 inch Closed BSU-49/B Canister
Diameter 41.0 inch Deployed BSU-49/B Canister
Weight 500 lbs
Weight of explosive 192 lbs of Tritonal, Minol lI or H-6
Fuze, Nose M904 or FMU-113
Fuze, Tail M905 or FMU-54
Launch Platform Numerous Bomber and Fighter Aircraft

This bomb is part of the USAF Heritage Program Collection
Do Not Climb, Sit Or Stand On Any Static Display Exhibit

Erected by Air Force Armament Museum.

1. Mk82 Aircraft Bomb. (Submitted on April 24, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Air Force Armament Museum. (Submitted on April 24, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)