Eglin Air Force Base in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Mk82 General Purpose Bomb

Air Force Armament Museum

Inscription. The Mk 80 series bombs were developed in the 1950s in response to the need for bombs producing less aerodynamic drag. The Mk 80 series Low Drag General Purpose (LDGP) bombs are used in the majority of bombing operations where maximum blast and explosive effects are desired. Mk 80 series bombs are cylindrical in shape and equipped with conical fins or retarders for external high-speed delivery. The bombs are used against a wide variety of targets, including artillery, trucks, bunkers, Scuds, surface-to-air missile sites, antiaircraft artillery sites, early warning radars, and supply points.

The bomb is relatively thin-cased with a slender cylindrical body for improved ballistics. Warhead body is forged from seamless steel. Two conduits for fuze lanyards connect the nose and tail fuze wells to the charging well. It has two wells for the suspension lugs spaced 14 inches apart. Approximately 45 percent of the bomb's weight is explosive filler.

The main parts comprising the bomb are the following: Bomb body, Suspension lugs, Nose Fuze well, Tail Fuze well, Fuze Seat liners, Charging Well, Closure plugs, Forward Conduit, Rear Conduit, Fuze Seat, Fuzes, Tail kit, and Explosive filler charge.

Specifications Mk 82 General Purpose Bomb w/ MAU-93/B Tail Assembly
Length 87.4 inch w/ MAU-93/B Tail assembly

Length 66.15 inch Bomb body
Diameter 10.75 inch Bomb, Body
Diameter 15.1 inch Tail kit Assembly
Weight 500 lbs
Weight of explosive 192 lbs of Tritonal, Minol II or H-6
Fuze, Nose M904 or FMU-113
Fuze, Tail M905 or FMU-54
Launch Platform Numerous Bomber and Fighter Aircraft

This bomb is part of the USAF Heritage Program Collection
Do Not Climb, Sit Or Stand On Any Static Display Exhibit

Erected by Air Force Armament Museum.

1. Mk82 Aircraft Bomb. (Submitted on April 24, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Air Force Armament Museum. (Submitted on April 24, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)