Eglin Air Force Base in Okaloosa County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

AN-M56 General Purpose Bomb

Air Force Armament Museum

Inscription. Officially classified as just a "Bomb, General Purpose" it was often referred as the "Light case bomb". Reflecting the fact that it had no penetration abilities at all. It relied on sheer explosive power and fragmentation. The M-56 series bombs were intended for strategic use by heavy bombers (B-17, B-29, and B-36) for use against industrial targets. It’s primary effect was to weaken masonry walls and building roofs by both the explosion and the shock wave transmitted through the ground. The fragmentation effect, when multiplied by many bombs, was also significant in WWII use. During the Korean War the USAF attempted to use it in a tactical context, by pinpoint B-29 raids against North Korean railroads and bridges, it was less successful in this role.

This bomb is made of a welded body consisting of a forged nose and tail section and three plate panels. It has two suspension lugs for mounting. It has twin fuzes, one in the nose cap and another extending on a rod into the interior of the tail cone area. An arming wire attached to both and armed the bomb as it snapped when dropping. Due to the large amount of explosive carried, the fuzes detonated an auxiliary booster charge of TNT, which was a rod extending throughout the bomb's center. Seventy seven percent of the bomb's weigh was explosive - either TNT, HBX, 50-50 Amatol
or Tritonal.

Specification: AN-M56 General Purpose (GP) Bomb
Length: 117.25 in with box tailfin
Length: 94.9 in Bomb body
Diameter: 34.25 in
Weight: 4,201 Ibs
Weight of explosive: 3,245 lbs of Amatol
Fuze, Nose: AN-M103
Fuze, Tail: AN-M102A1
Booster, Auxiliary: M111
Launch Platform: B-17, B-29, or B-36 Aircraft

This bomb is part of the USAF Heritage Program Collection
Do Not Climb, Sit Or Stand On Any Static Display Exhibit

Erected by Air Force Armament Museum.

1. US Bomb, 4000 lb LC, AN-M56, AN-M56A1. (Submitted on April 24, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)
2. Air Force Armament Museum. (Submitted on April 24, 2023, by Brandon D Cross of Flagler Beach, Florida.)