Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Fallen Side by Side

Resaca de la Palma Battlefield

Inscription.  I tried to rise, but I had already grown so weak with my wound that I was unable and I fell back exhausted...a wounded Mexican call[ed] out to me ‘Bueno Americano’...Two hours after, I had the pleasure of shaking some of my comrades by the hand, who were picking up the wounded. They lifted my Mexican friend, too, and I am pleased to say he, as well as myself, lived to fight over again the sanguine battle of Resaca de la Palma.
USA - Edward Milton, sergeant

The wounded, both friend and foe, we collected on the bank of the pond. Their groans were heart-rending....I turned away and wept.
USA - Barna Upton, private

The battle here at Resaca de la Palma lasted less than two hours. When the shooting stopped, hundreds of wounded men from the two armies lay side by side in the tangled undergrowth, crying out for help and pleading for water. The fierce fighting in the afternoon had cost the lives of 45 United States soldiers and 158 Mexican soldiers.

Spanish:
Lado a lado cayeron
Trate de levantarme, pero mi herida ya me había debilitado
y me fue imposible cayendo exhausto... un mexicano herido me gritó 'Bueno Americano’...Dos horas después, tuve el placer de estrechar las manos de algunos de mis camaradas que recogían a los heridos. También levantaron a mi amigo mexicano y me da gusto decir igual que yo mismo, sobrevivió para revivir la que él, al batalla sangrienta de la Resaca de la Palma.

USA - Edward Milton, sargento

En la ribera de la laguna levantamos a los heridos, amigos y enemigos. Sus quejidos partían el alma.... Me volté y lloré.
USA - Barna Upion, soldado rase

La batalla aquí en la Resaca del Guerrero duró menos de dos horas. Cuando cesaron los disparos, cientos de heridos de ambos ejércitos yacían lado a lado entre el enredado matorral pidiendo ayuda y suplicando agua. La tarde de la cruenta batalla cobró la vida de 45 soldados: de los Estados Unidos y 158 soldados mexicanos.

Erected by National Park Service - U.S. Department of the Interior.

2. The view of the Fallen Side by Side Marker along the trail

More about this marker. The battlefield and the markers are located on the grounds of the Resaca de la Palma National Historical Park which is free to access.

Resaca de la Palma, also known as Resaca de Guerrero, is an old, dry river channel of the Rio Grande. It is one of many long, water-filled ravines left behind by the shifting course of the winding river. The old pathway was lined with dense brush and its bed was dotted with pools of water. The Mexican Army hoped these natural features would limit any attack against troops positioned
there.
(Submitted on April 26, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)