Brownsville in Cameron County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Border War

Resaca de la Palma Battlefield

Inscription.  Who owned Texas, and where was the border?

President James Polk thought he had settled these questions when he announced that the United States would annex Texas in 1845. Polk proclaimed the Rio Grande was the south boundary of Texas.

Mexico saw things differently. President Mariano Paredes maintained that Mexican territory continued for hundreds of miles north of the Rio Grande. Paredes also refused to concede the rebel providence of Texas was permanently lost.

Diplomacy failed and the two presidents ordered armies to march. Here, on May 9th, 1846, the second battle of the U.S-Mexican war exploded in the dense thickets bordering the ravine called Resaca de la Palma. At the stake was the fate of the lands laying north of the river.

War between Mexico and the United States first erupted here in the valley of the Rio Grande, then spread west to California and south to Mexico City.
In the end, the northern half of Mexico became the south-western third of the United States.

Captions
Resaca de la Palma
May 8, 1846

Spanish:
Guerra
de fronteras

¿A quién pertenecía Texas? ¿Dónde quedaba la línea fronteriza?

Cuando el presidente James Polk anunció que los Estados Unidos anexarían a Texas en 1845 creía que ya había resuelto estos detalles. Polk proclamó que el río Bravo era el límite sureño de Texas.

México veía las cosas en forma diferente. El presidente Mariano Paredes mantenía que el territorio mexicano se extendía al norte del río Bravo por varios cientos de kilómetros. Igualmente se negaba a aceptar que la provincia rebelde estaba permanentemente perdida.

Ante el fracaso de la diplomacia, ambos presidentes ordenaron a sus ejércitos que avanzaran. Aquí, el 9 de Mayo de 1846, en los densos matorrales que bordeaban una hondonada llamada por mexicanos la Resaca del Guerrero estalló la segunda batalla de la guerra entre México y los Estados Unidos. En juego estaba la suerte de las tierras al norte del río.

La guerra estalló primero aquí en el valle del río Bravo, luego se extendió hacia el oeste, a California y al sur, a la Ciudad de México.
Al final, la mitad del territorio mexicano al norte se convirtió en el suroeste de los Estados Unidos.

Subtítulos
Resaca del Guerrero
9 de mayo de 1846

Erected by National Park Service - U.S. Department of the
2. The Border War Marker is the marker on the right of the two markers
Interior.

More about this marker. The battlefield and the markers are located on the grounds of the Resaca de la Palma National Historical Park which is free to access.

3. The view of the Border War Marker along the trail
National Park Service - Department of the Interior
Resaca de la Palma, also known as Resaca de Guerrero, is an old, dry river channel of the Rio Grande. It is one of many long, water-filled ravines left behind by the shifting course of the winding river. The old pathway was lined with dense brush and its bed was dotted with pools of water. The Mexican Army hoped these natural features would limit any attack against troops positioned there.
(Submitted on April 26, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)