Capernaum in Kinneret, Northern District, Israel — West Asia (the Levant in the Middle East)

Sea of Galilee

Inscription. The Sea of Galilee (named after the surrounding area, the Galil) is where several pivotal events in the earthly life of Jesus took place, including:

•Fishermen Simon (Peter) and his brother Andrew were called by Jesus on these shores; they dropped their nets then and there to follow him
•Jesus walked on these waters to the storm-tossed boat holding Peter and other disciples
•Jesus fed thousands of followers with only five loaves and a few fishes, caught in these waters

One of the world's most historic bodies of water, the Sea of Galilee is also known as the Kinneret, because its shape recalls the ancient Hebrew kinnor or harp, which King David famously played to compose and sing the Psalms. Other names are Sea of Gennèsaret (a Greek version of Kinneret), and Lake Tiberias (after the nearby city Herod Antipas built for Roman Emperor Tiberius).

But when the Gospels mention a sea or a shore, it is almost always to these waters - as the Sea of Galilee -that they refer. Actually, only St. Luke refers to them (correctly) as a "lake".