Sandy Point State Park near Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Sandy Point Farmhouse - Circa 1815

Inscription.
The property know today as Sandy Point State Park is a collection of several parcels of land previously known as Tryall, Scotland, Rattle Snake Point and Gibson's Discovery.

The brick constructed Sandy Point Farmhouse exemplifies several characteristics of Maryland architecture. Its five part design, with a two story center construction connected to two single story wings, occurs often in 18th century southern Maryland architecture.

The house was constructed by John Gibson, a member of the Annapolis elite. Gibson was well-connected, and a relative of Samuel Ogle, an 18th century Governor of Maryland. Gibson served as one of the first stockholders and director of the Farmers Bank in Annapolis, organized in 1805. Gibson was also a business associate of Charles Carroll of Carrollton, signer of the Declaration of Independence. Other predominant owners of the property include Baptist Mezick - Merchant of Baltimore, Dr. Thomas Spranklin - Veterinarian, and Sylvester Labrot - Maryland Co-op Farmer.

The Farmhouse has been renovated under the Resident Curatorship Program of the Maryland Department of Natural Resources and the Direction of the Maryland Historic Trust. The farmhouse was placed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1971.

. A significant historical year for this entry is 1805.

More about this marker. The background of the marker features a photograph of the Sandy Point Farmhouse.

3. Marker in Sandy Point State Park
The Sandy Point Farmhouse can be seen behind the marker.