Lisbon in Claiborne Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Cane Ridge / James W. Nicholson

Cane Ridge
Washington B. Nicholson and Martha Wafer Nicholson arrived in Claiborne Parish in late 1844, and settled at "Parker's Creek," a now-unknown location. In the summer of 1846, they moved to this location, calling it "Cane Ridge." here they purchased lands from the United States Government and established a 280-acre homestead on properties surrounding this marker.

As the population of the community grew, a post office and store were established and a building that served as its first church and school was constructed on the Homer-Farmerville Road about one mile east of this marker.

The Nicholson family left Cane Ridge in 1853 and moved to the Forest Grove community in pursuit of better schools for their children. With the closure of the post office in 1894, Cane Ridge slowly declined and eventually disappeared. However, Nicholson Creek still runs through the center of old Nicholson property just east of this marker.

An account of the Nicholson family's migration and life in Claiborne Parish can be found in James W. Nicholson's autobiography, "Stories of Dixie," published in 1915.

James W. Nicholson
Elected chair of the Mathematics Department of Louisiana State University in 1877 and twice serving as president of LSU, James William
Nicholson earned a place of honor in the history of Claiborne Parish.

Nicholson was born June 16, 1844, in Macon County, Alabama. He was an infant when his parents began the long trek down the Alabama River to Mobile, continuing by ship to New Orleans and by steamboat up the Mississippi and Red Rivers to Shreveport. They arrived in Claiborne Parish by oxcart and eventually settled in this location in 1846, calling it "Cane Ridge."

In his autobiography, "Stories of Dixie," Nicholson describes their life at Cane Ridge. A gifted mathematician, he received a Master's Degree from the Homer Male College, teaching there and at the Arizona Academy of Claiborne Parish before joining the faculty of Louisiana State University in 1877.

While at LSU, Nicholson authored many textbooks used throughout Louisiana and beyond. Nicholson remained in the service of LSU until his death in 1917. Nicholson Hall on the university campus and Nicholson Drive in Baton Rouge were named in his honor. He is buried in Magnolia Cemetery in Baton Rouge.

Erected 2020 by Claiborne Parish Library.