Frankfurt am Main, Hesse, Germany — Central Europe

Prüfamt E-Werk / Power Station

— Route der Industriekultur Rhein-Main —

ARCHITEKT Adolf Meyer

Mainova versorgt rund 460000 Haushalte in Frankfurt und Umgebung täglich mit Strom, Erdgas, Wärme und Wasser. Für die Städtischen Elektrizitätswerke errichtete die Dyckerhoff & Widmann AG in den Jahren 1928 bis 1930 nach Entwurf des Hochbauamtsarchitekten Adolf Meyer einen Betriebskomplex in der Nähe des Heizkraftwerkes. Magazine, Werkstätten, Transformatoren- und Schaltstationen, Laboratorien, Kabellager sowie Arbeitsplätze für die zuständige Bauabteilung waren in den Gebäuden untergebracht. Auch der staatlich anerkannten Elektrischen Hauptprüfstelle EF1 (früher das Elektrische Prufamt EP6), die 2004 auf ihr 100-jähriges Bestehen zurückblickte, dient die Anlage als Domizil.

Sämtliche Bauteile wurden aus Eisenbeton gefertigt. Aufsehen erregte schon zur Bauzeit die auf acht Säulen ruhende und flach gekrümmte Zeiß-Dywidag-Kuppel.

Die Kuppel hat einen Durchmesser von 26 Metern und eine Schalendicke von nur vier Zentimetern. Sie galt als eine der gewagtesten Betonkonstruktionen der zwanziger Jahre des vorigen Jahrhunderts. Eine Sanierung des
Daches ist 2007 begonnen worden.

(English translation:)

Years of construction: 1928-1930
Architect: Adolf Meyer

Mainova supplies around 460,000 households in Frankfurt and the surrounding area with electricity, natural gas, heat and water every day. Between 1928 and 1930, Dyckerhoff & Widmann AG built an operating complex near the thermal power station for the municipal electricity works based on a design by the building authority architect Adolf Meyer. Magazines, workshops, transformer and switching stations, laboratories, cable storage and workplaces were housed in the buildings. The facility also serves as the domicile of the state-approved main electrical test center EF1 (formerly the electrical test office EP6), which celebrated its 100th anniversary in 2004.

All components were made of reinforced concrete. The gently curved Zeiss Dywidag dome, resting on eight pillars, caused a stir even during construction.

The dome has a diameter of 26 meters and a shell thickness of just four centimeters. It was considered one of the most daring concrete structures of the 1920s. A refurbishment of the roof was started in 2007.

2. Prüfamt E-Werk / Power Station Marker - wide view
The marker is located by the entrance to Sommerhoff Park.