Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Hamilton Aviation History

Inscription.
Our city's aviation history began in East Hamilton on July 27, 1911 when Canada's first aviator, J. D. McCurdy, participated in Canada's first aviation meet in a field beside Burlington Bay at the head of Strathearne Avenue. It was sponsored by the Hamilton Automobile Club and featured the first inter-city (Hamilton - Toronto) aircraft race ever contested in North America. The field later became the home of the Hamilton Aero (Flying) Club when it commenced operations in 1927.

Dundas native and aviation entrepreneur, Jack Elliot, opened Hamilton's first commercial airport beside the bay at the head of Parkdale Avenue in 1927. He operated the first flying school in Canada and Hamilton's first airline; International Airways Limited, from that site. Eileen Vollick, the first Canadian woman to earn a pilot's license learned to fly at Elliot's flying school.

The pre-eminence in aviation resulted in the building of Hamilton's Municipal Airport here at Roxborough Park in 1929. It was the first municipal airport in Eastern Canada to have paved runways. When night lighting was installed, the Hamilton Aero Club became the first in Canada to teach night flying. In 1935, the 19th Bomber Squadron was formed here and was amongst the first to mobilize in 1939. The Municipal Airport gradually became redundant after 1940 when
the British Commonwealth Air Training Program became operational at what is now Hamilton International Airport (John C. Munro).

City of Hamilton

Erected by City of Hamilton.

1. Canada’s History- Unacquainted with Fear. How Eileen Vollick became Canada’s first licensed female pilot. As Eileen Vollick soared into the sky for her
first ride in an airplane, she didn’t care that she was subjected to something of an aerobatics routine. “The pilot who took me aloft thought he would either frighten me or find out how much courage I possessed. It is against the rules to stunt, to do spins, loops or zooms. I got mine for half an hour.” (Submitted on April 28, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

2. Memories of the East End Airshow. Hamilton Spectator article from 2012 mentioning this marker.
My friend Jim Margueratt and his big brother Ed called the other week to let me know they'd finally found it.

The elusive Hamilton Municipal Airport plaque.

Now, I know what you're thinking. A plaque would be hard to find in Mount Hope. It's a big, sprawling backcountry where there aren't a lot of markers or people to ask. Needle in a haystack, right?

Uh uh. Not that airport. The east end airport.
(Submitted on April 28, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)