Vermillion in Clay County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Downtown Vermillion

Inscription. Vermillion's downtown district moved from below the bluff after the 1881 flood destroyed the original town, forcing development on higher ground. The new business district was located on the north side of Vine (Main) Street. Some of the pre-flood buildings were salvaged, but most were completely rebuilt. A city ordinance required buildings to be made of fireproof materials after fires destroyed much of downtown in 1883 and 1890.

Both Vine and Market Streets vied to become the center of the business district. It is speculated that one Vine Street supporter built his residence at the north end of Vine Street in such a way that it blocked any extension of Market Street. Ultimately Vine Street won out because Market Street was not a thoroughfare and was not large enough to support the downtown.

Starting in the 1940s, many businesses looked to the advantages of a location on Cherry Street/Highway 50, the main corridor through town. As they moved, many downtown buildings were left vacant. The city recently revitalized the downtown streetscape and businesses have moved back into the downtown district reintroducing the district as an exciting and essential part of Vermillion.

Captions:
Main Street looking East, c. 1940.