Downtown in Knoxville in Knox County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Carl Sublett

Quarry Place and the Crucified Tree, 1959
Oil on canvas, 40x50 inches, University of Tennessee, Ewing Gallery

Carl Sublett in rural eastern Kentucky. Growing up in a small mining town he became fascinated with coal trains, inspiring his first drawings at age 8 and his first oil painting at 11. He attended Western Kentucky State College in Bowling Green. During World War II, Sublett served in the military before entering the University Study Center in Florence, Italy, receiving the Citizens Award for his artwork by the people of Florence.

On his return to the U.S., Sublett worked as an engineering draftsman and newspaper artist in Bristol, TN, before moving to Knoxville in 1954. After a brief commercial artist he joined artist C. Kermit "Buck" Ewing as a professor at the University of Tennessee's School of Visual Arts. Both were core members of the Knoxville Seven, a group of forward-looking artists active between 1959 and 1965 who were among the first in East Tennessee to experiment with Abstract Expressionism.

A versatile and talented artist, Sublet shifted effortlessly from abstractism to precise realism, finding endless inspiration in East Tennessee's landscapes as well as the Maine coastline where he also resided. By the 1970s, he turned to watercolor as his primary medium.

The
Knoxville Museum of Art staged an extensive exhibition, "The Unseen Carl Sublett" of his watercolor paintings in 1991. A lifetime Achievement Award from the Knoxville Arts Council followed in 1994. UT's Ewing Gallery organized the 2000 retrospection "A Visual Odyssey: The Art of Carl Sublett", and in 2008, a posthumous exhibit, "Image Tracks", was held at the UT Downtown Gallery.

Special thanks to University of Tennessee’s Ewing Gallery
and the Knoxville Arts and Culture Aliance.

This Art Wrap was privately funded to meet a match requirement
for a grant provided by the Tennessee Arts Commission.

In memory of Eric Davis Sublett (1951 – 2018).

Visit the Knoxville Museum of Art near here at 1050 World’s Fair Park Drive.

Downtown Art Wraps are coordinated by the Knoxville History
Project
, an educational nonprofit with a mission to research and promote
the history and culture of Knoxville. Discover other wraps, and learn more
at knoxvillehistoryproject.org. Also read Historic Knoxville: The Curious
Visitor's Guide to its Stories and Places.

Erected by Knoxville History Project.

. In addition, it is included in the Knoxville History Project - Downtown Art Wraps series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1959.