Paris in Brant in Brant County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Paris Plains Church

Inscription.

Built by the free labour of its own congregation with stones gathered from nearby fields, the West Dumfries Chapel was completed and dedicated in 1845. It is a fine example of a type of cobblestone construction seldom found elsewhere in Canada, and introduced into this area about 1838 by Levi Boughton, an American builder. The first minister, the Rev. John Law, served from 1845-47 and the church remained active in the Methodist Conference until services were discontinued in 1921. The building was restored in 1948 as a memorial to the pioneers of the community.
Erected by the Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

Erected by Ontario Archeological and Historic Sites Board.

The 6th unusual site I visited in Ontario was the Paris Plains Stone Church, one of 13 distinct buildings in the area. Built in 1845, with the free labour of local farmers and churchgoers, the Paris Plains Stone Church sits between a school and cemetery of the same name. Each of these three were originally known as Maus in recognition of one of the area’s founding individuals who donated the land. Up until 1921 the church held regular services. A few decades later in both the 1940s and 1960s, the congregation rallied together to fund and complete restorations.
(Submitted on April 30, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Cobblestone construction of the Paris Plains Church