Dyersburg in Dyer County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Minglewood and “The Minglewood Blues”

Inscription. Minglewood was a logging town located west of Dyersburg near the Obion River. Although the town no longer exists, its memory continues through the music of Noah Lewis. Lewis wrote “The Minglewood Blues,” recorded in 1928 with his band “Gus Cannon and the Jug Stompers.” Lewis' song was later adopted and featured by the Grateful Dead on their first album. We celebrate Dyer County's blues legacy with this mural by Tennessee artist Whitney Herrington.

Want to know more?
Scan the QR code with your favorite QR reader.
Listen to the music, learn more about Minglewood,
Gus Cannon and the Jug Stompers, and Noah Lewis.

Erected by Visit Dyer County, Tennessee.

1. The Minglewood Mural. Danny Walden of the Dyer County Historical Society tells the story of Minglewood, Noah Lewis and "The Mingleqood Blues" (as well as several different iterations of it). The embedded video also features artist Whitney Herrington discussing her mural. (Visit Dyer County, Tennessee) (Submitted on May 2, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Cannon's Jug Stompers-Minglewood Blues. Recording of the group performing the song. (uploaded by Traveler Into The Blue, June 7, 2014) (Submitted on May 2, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Noah Lewis. Biography of the jug band and country blues musician, who is best known for playing
the harmonica(s) – he could play two simultaneously, using his mouth and nose. (WBSS Media) (Submitted on May 2, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Herald Mosley - blues.com via Wikipedia (Public Domain), circa 1928
3. Cannon's Jug Stompers