Dyersburg in Dyer County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Emmett Kelly, Jr.

“America's Favorite Clown”

Inscription. On November 13, 1924, the world received a smile. For it was on that day that Emmett Kelly, Jr. was born here in this humble building.

In the years since then, Emmett and his “Weary Willie” character have entertained and charmed millions of adoring fans all over the world. His popularity and place as an American icon will no doubt be cause for millions more to discover, and enjoy his character, and to guarantee to future generations the love that is Emmett Kelly, Jr.

So it is to Emmett, for his humanity, charm and love of life that this plaque is dedicated, November 24, 1998.

Erected 1998 by Dyersburg Museum of Magic & History.

Regarding Emmett Kelly, Jr.. Kelly's father, Emmett Kelly, Sr., created the Weary Willie character and debuted him in 1933. Prior to that, Kelly Sr. and his wife Eva were trapeze artists with the John Robinson Circus, which was in Dyersburg when their son was born. Kelly Jr. began performing as Weary Willie in 1960 (four years after his father's retirement) and worked as a clown until 2004. He died in 2006.

Marker is at lower left corner.
Claire CJS via Flickr (cropped) (CC BY-NC-SA 2.0), September 1965