Durand in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

St. Paul’s Church

Inscription.
Begun in 1854 and completed three years later, this Presbyterian church was designed in the Gothic Revival style by architect William Thomas. The elegant eighty-foot spire set atop a hundred-foot tower marks the building as an outstanding example of Canadian Victorian church architecture. Despite the subsequent enlargement of the chancel, the original quality of the interior has been kept by the retention, in their original form, of the central pulpit, gallery and pews. Named St. Andrew's when the first minister, the Reverend Alexander Gale, took office in 1833, the congregation originally held services in the court house and later in a small frame building on this site. In 1874 its name was changed to St. Paul's. Erected by the Archaeological and Historic Sites Board, Department of Public Records and Archives of Ontario

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board, Department of Public Records and Archives of Ontario.

3. St. Paul’s Presbyterian Church
4. St. Paul’s Church Presbyterian CHurch spire.