Downtown in Knoxville in Knox County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Russell Briscoe

East Tennessee Female Institute, circa 1828 (painted 1960)
Oil on Canvas, 16 x 20 inches
Ossoli Circle Collection

Russell Briscoe was an unlikely artist. Raised in the Fort Sanders neighborhood, he enjoyed an idyllic childhood in a prosperous family. As might have been expected, he entered a practical and respected profession, becoming an insurance executive for the stalwart J.E. Lutz Co.

Briscoe's early creative impulses seemed limited to whimsical cartooning and, in the 1930s, an earnest effort to manufacture wooden toys and miniatures with the help of his wife, Deas. It was not until age 58, when Deas surprised him with a gift of oil paints and brushes, that Briscoe began to paint.

For the last 20 years of his life, Briscoe was prolific, producing an estimated 75 meticulously detailed scenes of Knoxville, inspired by both nostalgic memories and by history as passed down to him by his elders. For him painting was a personal labor of love, happily out of step with artistic trends of the modernist era. Though he somtimes used his paintings to illustrate his talks about old Knoxville, the only exhibition of his work he ever witnessed in his lifetime was in 1972, when UT's McClung Museum presented a show of his work.

Referring to Briscoe's untrained style as "American
primitive", Professor Kermit Ewing, a artist known for his experiments in abstract expressionism, remarked of Briscoe, "His fresh color, natural sense of design and thoroughness result in a personal expression of high artistic merit."

A major retrospective exhibition of Bricoe's work was staged by the East Tennessee Historical Society in 2009. A selection of his work is on permanent display at the McClung Historical Collection, part of the Knox County Public Library, housed at the East Tennessee History Center at 601 S. Gay Street.

Special thanks to Cathy Briscoe and East Tennessee Historical Society.

Downtown Art Wraps are coordinated by the Knoxville History Project, an