Downtown in Knoxville in Knox County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Joseph Knaffl

Madonna and Child, 1899, Knaffl Brothers
(Knoxville photography studio, active 1884-1908)
Photographic print, McClung Museum of Natural History and Culture,
Gift of Andrew Hurst, 1980.14.1.

Joseph Knaffl was born in German-immigrant community of Wartburg, Tennessee. His father Dr. Rudolph Knaffl, had been a physician at the Royal Court of Austria before moving to the United States around 1850, as a refugee of the revolutions of that era.

Educated in Knoxville and Nashville, Joseph developed an interest in photography through a position at the early T.M Schlier Studio in Knoxville before opening a studio on Gay Street with his brother Charles in 1884. After Charles died in 1904, Knaffl formed a partnership with a former protégé, James Brakebill, Sr. and specialized in portrait photography. Knaffl and Brother, a separate company, served as an art studio and publishing house.

"Madonna and Child" is Knaffl's most famous work. The adult model was Emma Fanz ( the daughter of German-born sausage maker Ignaz Fanz); she's holding Khaffl's own daughter, Josephine. Despite the gender difference, the portrait was intended to resemble the Virgin Mary holding baby Jesus. It was shot in 1899 in Knaffl's Gay Street studio.

Earning honors at expositions and widely distributed
through publications in national art magazines, the photo was framed in hundreds of living rooms across America, and in more recent years has appeared (without credit) on Hallmark Christmas cards.

Knaffl himself served as a judge in art exhibitions, including Knoxville's Expositions in 1910 and 1913 at Chilhowee Park.

The master photographer's townhouse at 918 Gay Street had a peculiar fate. In 1926 it was forced out to make way for the new Tennessee Terrace Hotel (later renamed the Andrew Johnson). A later owner moved most of its façade and interior work to Burlington's Speedway Circle, previously Cal Johnson's horse-racing track. The number carved in marble above the door of the house, 918, still reflects Knaffl's old address on Gay Street.

Joseph Knaffl is buried in Old Gray Cemetery.

This Art Wrap was sponsored by