University of the Pacific in Stockton in San Joaquin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Elbert Covell College

El Centro

Inscription. Established in 1963 during the Presidency of Robert E. Burns, Elbert Covell College was the second of three residential Oxford-type cluster colleges created by the University of the Pacific during the 1960’s. The college owes its name to the generous benefactor who, inspired by President John F. Kennedy’s vision for a new relationship among the Americas, made its existence a reality. Elbert Covell College’s mission was to foster greater understanding among the people and governments of the Americas. Accordingly, a unique and innovative Inter-American liberal arts curriculum, mainly in Spanish, was taught to students from Latin America and the United States by a prestigious faculty from both regions. In this endeavor, recognition is proudly bestowed upon Dr. Arthur J. Cullen and Dean Elliot Taylor for their inspiring leadership and personal commitment to these ideals. Students lived in Jessie Ballantyne House, Casa Werner and Casa Jackson, with the Elbert Covell Dining Hall and the building on which this plaque is placed, affectionately known as “El Centro” serving as all-College facilities. Elbert Covell College was phased out beginning in 1982. It is the hope and wish of alumni, former faculty and administrators that the legacy of Elbert Covell will live within the School of International Studies curriculum was well as University of
the Pacific programs and enrich the entire university environment. To that effect, the Covell alumni pledge their commitment to cooperate and support all efforts to rekindle the spirit of Inter-Americanism.

"Elbert Covell College was the first English-Spanish dual-immersion college in the United
States beginning in 1963. All instruction was conducted in Spanish to a student body split between U.S. and Latin American students."
(Submitted on May 3, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)