Orinda in Contra Costa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The de Laveaga Station

Inscription. The de Laveaga train station, built in the 1880s, is the last remaining station of the narrow gauge California and Nevada Railroad line that linked Emeryville to Orinda. Passengers often traveled to Orinda on weekends for picnics and vacations in the countryside. This building was preserved on the de Laveaga property until it was donated to the City of Orinda in 2000 and moved to its present location. The Bryant Station was the “end of the line” before the train reversed direction and made the return trip to Emeryville going backward.

1. The Story of the California-Nevada Railroad.
"'We have found that a railroad train is very convenient even if it is not always on time. And that a railroad not on time is better than no train at all' ~ Hayseed Siftings, Orinda Park, CA, April 1893."
(Submitted on May 3, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. California & Nevada Railroad. Pacific Coast Narrow Gauge
"By April 1891 trains were running regularly and track was constructed to De Laveaga, a county home of a San Francisco businessman. By November 1891 tracks had reached Bryant's (Orinda) bypassing the old alignment to Charles Hill and Lafayette in favor of a new alignment into the Moraga Ranch. Trains continued to operate on an uneven schedule. Maintenance
of the track and rolling stock had been deferred and reports of passenger cars overturning, children killed, cows killed and near accidents became frequent in the press."

3. The de Laveaga Station