Kingsland in Camden County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Jacob Joseph

This was the market place where Jacob Joseph bought and sold his produce.

His Origin
Jacob Joseph was born of slave parents around 1845 and lived on the Murray Plantation in Walterboro, South Carolina. Based on the results of a DNA genealogy testing from family members, it was determined that Jacob's descendents were from West Africa and belong to the Yoruba Tribe of Nigeria.

Jacob's original first name is unknown. At the age of 20 he bought his freedom. Jacob had a lot of pride and a very strong desire to be his own person. This eagerness led him to go to the bible and find himself a new name, "Jacob Joseph." (The name "Joseph" is a highly respected and common name in the Yoruba Tribe and West Africa.) This was the beginning of a historic and inspiring life!

Entrepreneurship
Jacob is believed to have relocated to Kingsland, Georgia (Camden County) around 1865. He worked at a turpentine company in the area dipping gum from trees. In 1870 Jacob married Isabella Dawson. The couple had 14 children, seven boys and seven girls. Jacob later purchased land in excess of 100 acres on Clarks Bluff Road at Catfish Neck. This is where Jacob and Isabella built their home and raised their 14 children. Jacob became an entrepreneur. He farmed his land, sold crops in the market place in downtown Kingsland, operated a dipping vat (a mechanism used to sanitize
livestock from ticks and fleas), and sold turpentine from the trees on his land.

Education
Jacob Joseph knew the importance of education. He built two different school buildings on his property and had teachers to come and educate his children and other African American children in the Kingsland area. According to records in the Bryan Lang Library in Woodbine Georgia, "the first organized classes for African American children in Kingsland, Georgia were held in the home of Mr. Jake (Jacob) Joseph." The library's records also stated that Jacob and other parents in the community saw a need for formal instruction. As the years grew and the student population increased, a group of parents decided to have school in churches. The parents purchased a tract of land off what is currently known as Orange Edwards Blvd NW. It was later determined that this site was not suitable, so the parents purchased the land on highway 17, formerly O.F. Edwards Elementary School. This school was named in honor of Mr. Orange Franklin Edwards, a staunch supporter of the school. Currently, the property is the City of Kingsland Center for Industry & Commerce, located at 531 North Lee Street, Kingsland, Georgia.

Legacy
Jacob Joseph's vision and determination has inspired many of his heirs to become educators, entrepreneurs, and other professionals.
(looking north • marker & mural are on south side of Joseph Building • US Highway 17 on the right)

Erected 2022 by Abraham Joseph Jr.

Regarding Jacob Joseph.
(excerpt from "Abraham Joseph Jr., Entrepreneur", The
3. Jacob Joseph Mural
Florida/The Georgia Star
, 2/12/2022) Mr. Abraham Joseph's Great-Grandfather and Grandfathers as well as other family members were and are all entrepreneurs. In admiration and honor of his grandfathers, Mr. Joseph commissioned two murals to be painted on the outside of the building. The mural facing Lee Street is his two grandfathers, Joe H. Joseph and Hammond Roberts. The mural on the south side of the building facing Williams Avenue is that of his Great-Grandfather Jacob Joseph, who was born into slavery and sold to a family in Kingsland.